



Jojoba has been used for centuries as a natural healing agent for sores and cuts. Native Americans knew about it's healing abilities. Since the 60's and 70's laws have been put into place to protect whales that were highly sought after for their spermaceti waxes that were used very much in the cosmetic industry. In fact we soon found that Jojoba Oil could be used in place of the spermaceti wax and was actually found to be a superior replacement for the spermaceti wax. The whales say thank you. Jojoba oil whether it is organic, or processed is actually a wax. If you put it in a cold environment it will thicken and get cloudy like wax. Jojoba Oil is very similar to the oil found in our own skin and hair. It was discovered in a desert near Baja California by botanist H. F. Link in 1882.The beans from the Jojoba shrubs are crushed to make the oil. The shrubs are generally found in the southwestern United States, Israel and Argentina.The Oil from the Jojoba plant is actually a wax that is in liquid form and is very similar to the sebum oil that our skin produces. In fact Jojoba is the most easily absorbed oil we have today. As such it it used widely to produce many of our cosmetics and skin care as well as hair care products. It's properties are so that it has been used widely as an anti-wrinkle agent as well as in acne control. It replenishes the skin as well. As you may have guessed by now Jojoba Oil is good for your skin and hair. Make sure that when you buy Jojoba Oil that you purchase 100 % pure or organic jojoba oil. The color should be golden or yellow and have a very very slight odor that you can only smell if you put your nose in it. Refined jojoba is water like and has had the color removed and deodorized, synthetic vitamin E may have been added to replace the natural tocopherols that was destroyed during the refining process. Organic and Pure are virtually the same only the conditions they are grown are different.
Jojoba maybe the product you have been looking for if you have sensitive skin. You need to try it out though to be sure. It is known that it softens the skin and makes our hair glow. It helps in the renewal of our skin cells and is a antibacterial agent as well
.